Trellis and its affiliates (“Trellis”) are committed to protecting the privacy of people and their personal information. We value your trust and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be open and accountable in our treatment of the information that you choose to share with us. Trellis is committed to protecting the information you have chosen to share with us and treat it with care and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of that information, as described in this Privacy Policy.   Any personal information provided to Trellis is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or other applicable legislation.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to and collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contacts from you, including forms submitted from our website. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.  

We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. As necessary, your information may also be shared with our business partners with the services that they perform for us. We may also use your information to contact you with marketing or promotional materials regarding our products, programs and services. Personal information will be provided in compliance with judicial or government subpoenas, warrants, or orders.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use, retention, or disclosure, you may do so by emailing info@trellisseniors.ca. If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to serve you to our quality standards.

Cookies

We may use cookies on this website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our website and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our website. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our website. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Google Analytics

We may use a third party such as Google Analytics to help us gather and analyze information about the areas visited on the Website (such as the pages most read, time spent, search terms and other engagement data) in order to evaluate and improve the user experience and the convenience of Website.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on or by configuring your browser settings to block the use of cookies.

External Links

The site may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Social Media

Trellis maintains social networking channels to engage, share and communicate in a respectful manner. We reserve the right to monitor, comment on, and decide appropriate action on all content posted on our social media sites. We reserve the right to block a user or remove a user from our sites should any posted content or comments not meet our standards.

Privacy Officer

Any questions, concerns, complaints, or requests for information or access to Personal Information must be directed in writing to our Privacy Officer at privacy@trellisseniors.ca

Please check our Privacy Policy online from time-to-time as it is subject to change.